ROTARY DISTRICT 5690

DISTRICT CLUB AWARDS

 

Club Service

1988-89 Guymon
1989-90 Garden City
1990-91 Guymon
1991-92 Guymon 1992-93 Guymon
1993-94 Wichita DT
1994-95 Winfield
1995-96 Ulysses
1996-97 Kinsley
1997-98 Wichita DT
1998-99 Dodge City
1999-00 Ulysses
2000-01 Kinsley
2001-02 Winfield
2002-03 Ulysses
2003-04 W. Sedg. Co. Sunrise
2004-05 Boise City
2005-06 Newton
2006-07 W. Sedg. Co. Sunrise
2007-08 West Wichita
2008-09 Wichita DT
2009-10 Newton
2010-11 Newton

2011-12 Boise City

Vocational Service

1988-89 Cimarron
1989-90 Dodge City
1990-91 Dodge City
1991-92 Kingman
1992-93 Winfield
1993-94 Kingman
1994-95 Winfield
1995-96 Winfield
1996-97 Winfield
1997-98 Wichita DT
1998-99 Boise City
1999-00 Boise City
2000-01 West Wichita
2001-02 Winfield
2002-03 Ulysses
2003-04 Boise City
2004-05 Boise City
2005-06 Newton
2006-07 Wichita DT
2007-08 Boise City
2008-09 Newton
2009-10 Boise City
2010-11 Newton
2011-12 Newton

Community Service

1988-89 East Wichita
1989-90 Kingman
1990-91 Wichita DT
1991-92 Kinsley
1992-93 Winfield
1993-94 Kinsley
1994-95 Kinsley
1995-96 Winfield
1996-97 Boise City
1997-98 Boise City
1998-99 Boise City
1999-00 Boise City
2000-01 Boise City
2001-02 Boise City
2002-03 Boise City
2003-04 Boise City
2004-05 Boise City
2005-06 Boise City
2006-07 Boise City
2007-08 Boise City
2008-09 Texhoma
2009-10 Boise City
2010-11 Boise City
2011-12 Wichita DT

International Service
Club with best overall service record


1988-89 Wichita DT
1989-90 Garden City
1990-91 Arkansas City
1991-92 Winfield
1992-93 Winfield
1993-94 Kinsley
1994-95 Wichita DT
1995-96 Ulysses
1996-97 Winfield
1997-98 Winfield
1998-99 Dodge City
1999-00 West Wichita
2000-01 Kinsley
2001-02 Winfield
2002-03 Winfield
2003-04 West Wichita
2004-05 Boise City
2005-06 Winfield
2006-07 Larned
2007-08 West Wichita
2008-09 Wichita DT
2009-10 Winfield
2010-11 Newton
2011-12 Newton

Grand Service Award
(Best Overall Service Record)

1988-89 Wichita East
1989-90 Garden City
1990-91 Wichita DT
1991-92 Wichita DT
1992-93 Winfield
1993-94 Kinsley
1994-95 Winfield
1995-96 Ulysses
1996-97 Kinsley
1997-98 Wichita DT
1998-99 Dodge City
1999-00 Boise City
2000-01 West Wichita
2001-02 Winfield
2002-03 Ulysses
2003-04 Boise City
2004-05 Boise City
2005-06 Winfield
2006-07 Wichita DT
2007-08 West Wichita
2008-09 Newton
2009-10 Wichita DT
2010-11 Newton
2011-12 Newton and Boise City

Youth Service

 

2010-11 Newton
2011-12 Boise City

Highest Membership Gain %

1988-89 Garden City
1989-90 Derby
1990-91 Winfield
1991-92 Boise City
1992-93 Kinsley
1993-94 Syracuse
1994-95 Texhoma
1995-96 Ulysses
1996-97 Hugoton
1997-98 El Dorado
1998-99 Hugoton
1999-00 Greensburg
2000-01 Liberal
2001-02 Syracuse
2002-03 W. Sedg. Co. Sunrise
2003-04 Kingman
2004-05 Not Awarded
2005-06 El Dorado
2006-07 Wellington
2007-08 Cimarron
2008-09 Syracuse
2009-10 Greensburg
2010-11 Johnson
2011-12 Texhoma
2012-13 Not Awarded
2013-14 Greensburg

Highest Average Attend %

1988-89 Syracuse
1989-90 Hugoton
1990-91 Guymon
1991-92 Guymon
1992-93 Guymon
1993-94 Boise City
1994-95 Boise City
1995-96 Boise City
1996-97 Boise City
1997-98 Boise City
1998-99 Boise City
1999-00 Boise City
2000-01 Boise City
2001-02 Boise City
2002-03 Boise City
2003-04 Boise City
2004-05 Boise City
2005-06 Boise City
2006-07 Boise City
2007-08 Boise City
2008-09 Boise City
2009-10 Boise City
2010-11 Boise City
2011-12 Boise City

Most Improved Attendance

1988-89 Sublette
1989-90 Augusta
1990-91 El Dorado
1991-92 Derby
1992-93 Winfield
1993-94 Kingman
1994-95 Hutchinson
1995-96 Ulysses
1996-97 Texhoma
1997-98 Texhoma
1998-99 Guymon
1999-00 Garden City
2000-01 El Dorado
2001-02 El Dorado
2002-03 Not Awarded
2003-04 Syracuse
2004-05 Kinsley
2005-06 Larned
2006-07 Larned
2007-08 Cimarron
2008-09 Texhoma
2009-10 Kingman
2010-11 Beaver
2011-12 Liberal

Distric Conference Attendance*
*Based on registration as % club size


1988-89 Boise City
1989-90 Boise City
1990-91 Kinsley
1991-92 Guymon
1992-93 Kinsley
1993-94 Kinsley
1994-95 Kinsley
1995-96 Kinsley
1996-97 Boise City
1997-98 Kinsley
1998-99 Boise City
1999-00 Boise City
2000-01 Boise City
2001-02 Kinsley
2002-03 Boise City
2003-04 Boise City
2004-05 Boise City
2005-06 Boise City
2006-07 Winfield
2007-08 Greensburg
2008-09 Boise City
2009-10 Hugoton
2010-11 Boise City
2011-12 Boise city

Club Bulletin

1988-89 Cimarron
1989-90 Wichita DT
1990-91 Ulysses
1991-92 Ulysses
1992-93 Dodge City
1993-94 Ulysses
1994-95 Kinsley
1995-96 Ulysses
1996-97 Hutchinson
1997-98 Kinsley
1998-99 Guymon
1999-00 Boise City
2000-01 Kinsley
2001-02 Boise City
2002-03 Kinsley
2003-04 Kinsley
2004-05 Kinsley
2005-06 Kinsley
2006-07 East Wichita
2007-08 Wichita DT
2008-09 Wichita DT
2009-10 Ulysses
2010-11 Dodge City
2011-12 Texhoma
2012-13 WSC Sunrise
 

Most Improved Club
(dollars/member)


1988-89 Larned $105.96
1989-90 Kinsley $55.56
1990-91 Kinsley $122.05
1991-92 Kinsley $88.24
1992-93 Kinsley $156.33
1993-94 Kinsley $208.07
1994-95 Kinsley $287.34
1995-96 Kinsley $264.62
1996-97 Winfield $239.00
1997-98 Kinsley $218.60
1998-99 Hugoton $110.33
1999-00 Kinsley $303.08
2000-01 Kinsley $120.00
2001-02 Hugoton $90.57
2002-03 Wellington $161.60
2003-04 Hugoton $129.31
2004-05 Kinsley $308.50
2005-06 Andover $235.00
2006-07 Andover $279.33
2007-08 Kinsley $328.54
2008-09 Andover $237.08
2009-10 Kinsley $386.67
2010-11 Newton $783.85
2011-12 East Wichita $222.22
2012-13 Andover $219.85
2013-14 Newton $200.22

2014-15 Hugoton $230.28

Most Improved Club

1988-89 Dodge City
1989-90 Not Awarded
1990-91 Winfield
1991-92 Derby
1992-93 Wichita West
1993-94 Syracuse
1994-95 Hutchinson
1995-96 Ulysses
1996-97 Texhoma
1997-98 Wichita West
1998-99 Hugoton
1999-00 Greensburg
2000-01 Liberal
2001-02 Not Awarded
2002-03 Not Awarded
2003-04 Garden City
2004-05 Kinsley
2005-06 Wichita DT
2006-07 Not Awarded
2007-08 Hutchinson
2008-09 Newton
2009-10 Greensburg
2010-11 Liberal
2011-12 Texhoma

 

Outstanding Small Club

2005-06 Boise City
2006-07 Andover
2007-08 Boise City
2008-09 Andover
2009-10 Boise City
2010-11 Boise City
2011-12 Boise City
Ralph Hight, W.Wichita
2004-05 Clarence Niles, Newton
2005-06 Geri Appel, Wichita
2006-07 Rod Kreie, Ulysses
2007-08 Curtis Dick, Wichita
2008-09 Terri Weaver, Boise City

Outstanding Medium Club

2005-06 Newton
2006-07 W. Sedg Co Sunrise
2007-08 Ulysses
2008-09 Newton
2009-10 Ulysses
2010-11 Newton
2011-12 Newton

Outstanding Large Club

2005-06 Winfield
2006-07 Wichita DT
2007-08 West Wichita
2008-09 Winfield
2009-10 Wichita DT
2010-11 Winfield
2011-12 Wichita DT

Outstanding Club

1988-89 Wichita DT
1989-90 Kingman
1990-91 Guymon
1991-92 Kinsley
1992-93 Winfield
1993-94 Kinsley
1994-95 Winfield
1995-96 Ulysses
1996-97 Winfield
1997-98 Kinsley
1998-99 Boise City
1999-00 Boise City
2000-01 Kinsley
2001-02 Winfield
2002-03 Not Awarded
2003-04 Boise City
2004-05 Boise City
2005-06 Winfield
2006-07 Ulysses
2007-08 West Wichita
2008-09 Andover
2009-10 Wichita DT
2010-11 Newton
2011-12 Garden City
2012-13 Syracuse
2013-14 Wichita DT
2014-15 Newton

District 5690 Service Above Self-Award

1988-89 Bob Johnson Guymon
1989-90 Eldon Addy Wichita DT
1990-91 Dr. E.F. Giannangelo Pratt
1991-92 Lemuel Phillips Ulysses
1992-93 Ron R. Poor Liberal
1993-94 Curt Freeland Arkansas City
1994-95 Ray Gaskill Kinsley
1995-96 Oswald Goering Newton
1996-97 Dr. Shanthi Samuel Winfield
1997-98 Bob Obee Kinsley
1998-99 John Kempf Winfield
1999-00 Gerald Greene Garden City
2000-01 Kent Converse Kinsley
2001-02 Don Drennan Winfield
2002-03 Greg Soelter Ulysses
2003-04 Ralph Hight West Wichita
2004-05 Clarence Niles Newton
2005-06 Geri Appel Wichita DT
2006-07 Rod Kreie Ulysses
2007-08 Curtis Dick Winfield
2008-09 Terri Weaver Boise City
2009-10 Steve Woods Wichita DT
2010-11 Mike and Helen Barnes Boise City
2011-12 Dean Kennedy Winfield
2012-13 Steve Pershall El Dorado
              Bob Goebel West Wichita
2013-14 Susan Ellis Johnson
2014-15 Donna Meier Pfeifer  Pratt
 

Rotary International Service Above Self Award

2002-03 L. Don Richardson
2003-04 Oswald Goering
2004-05 John Kempf
2005-06 Gerald Greene
2006-07 Kent Converse
2011-12 Geri Appel

Ozzie Goering Memorial International Service Award

2007-08 Jamie Anderson (West Wichita)
2008-09 Jeffery Morris (Wichita DT)
2009-10 Rebecca Groene (Winfield)
2010-11 Jasper Eicher (Newton)
2011-12 Carolyn McGinn (Newton)
2012-13 Not Awarded
2013-14 David Abbott (W. Sedg. Co. Sunrise)

2014-15 Sam Muyskens (Wichita)

 

 

 
Sponsors